The Bundesliga API for developers ballers.

Live Bundesliga scores, pre-match and in-play odds, standings, and end-of-match stats including xG. Sub-100ms REST.

250 req/day free (500 with GitHub). No credit card.

Bundesliga · all 18 clubs

Seasons: 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26, 2026-27

13
seasons in the archive
3,724 finished games, back to 2014-15

How far back the Bundesliga archive goes

13 seasons are on record, back to 2014-15 — 3,724 finished games you can query today. One route serves the full span. These figures are measured from the customer-facing routes listed below, so this page cannot silently drift from the product.

ArchiveRouteSeasonsReaches back toFinished games
Bundesliga/v1/matches132014-15 – 2026-273,724

What each plan reaches

Edge & Pro
all 13 seasons
Solo & Trio
5 seasons
Free
the current season

Edge and Pro reach everything listed above. Solo and Trio reach five seasons. Free covers the current season.

Stats included

Every soccer stat field the API returns today — 82 in total, grouped by how they are produced. Each group carries its own freshness, because a sport is rarely uniformly current.

Season player stats

Post-game

Written after the game ends — not a live in-game feed. Last ingested 2026-09-15.

Endpoint
/v1/players/:id/stats
Last updated
2026-09-15

Fields (42)

Shooting
Dribbles Attempted, Shots on Target, Shots, Npxg, XG, XG Buildup, XG Chain
Scoring
Match Rating, Goals, Npg
Passing
Assists, Pass Accuracy, Key Passes, Passes, Xa
Possession
Dribbled Past, Dribbles Completed
Defending
Duels, Duels Won, Blocks, Interceptions, Tackles
Goalkeeping
Goals Conceded, Saves
Discipline
Red Cards, Yellow Cards, Second Yellow (red), Fouls Committed, Fouls Drawn, Penalties Conceded, Penalties Missed, Penalties Saved, Penalties Scored, Penalties Won
Appearances
Appearances, Starts, Minutes Played, Unused Substitute, Substituted On, Substituted Off, Games, Minutes

Team stats (per game)

Post-game

Written after the game ends — not a live in-game feed. Last ingested 2026-09-16.

Endpoint
/v1/matches/:id/statistics
Last updated
2026-09-16

Fields (40)

Shooting
Shot %, Shots on Target, Total Shots
Scoring
Final Score Ft Away, Final Score Ft Home, Final Score, Tournament Topscorers
Passing
Accurate Crosses, Accurate Long Balls, Accurate Passes, Cross Accuracy %, Long-Ball Accuracy %, Pass Accuracy %, Total Crosses, Total Long Balls, Total Passes
Possession
Momentum, Possession %, Team Form, Team Match Stats, Won Corners
Defending
Blocked Shots, Effective Clearances, Effective Tackles, Interceptions (defensive), Tackle %, Total Clearance, Total Tackles
Goalkeeping
Saves (goalkeeper)
Discipline
Fouls Committed, Offsides, Penalty Goals, Penalty Shots, Red Cards, Yellow Cards
Appearances
Average Positions, Best Players, Away Lineup, Home Lineup, Player Match Stats

Not included

  • Not shown here — team_per_game_advanced: advanced team stats that no route currently serves.
  • Not shown here — injuries: injury reports — reference data with its own endpoint.

Missing a stat?

We build what people actually ask for. If a field you need is not on this page, tell us — requests are how we decide what to add next.

Name the field or the endpoint shape. Specifics help more than categories.

Goes straight to the team as a product signal. No newsletter, no account, nothing else done with your address.

What you can build

  • Live score widget

    Embed real-time Bundesliga scores and goal events on any site.

  • Matchday companion

    Confirmed lineups, formations and live scores alongside the game.

  • Fantasy tool

    Per-player season stats (goals, assists) and injury status in one feed. Player-season xG is on the Solo plan and above.

  • Betting research tool

    Pre-match and in-play odds across major books with against-the-spread splits.

  • Table tracker

    Full Bundesliga table, refreshed within 60 seconds of a final whistle.

  • xG analytics dashboard

    Player-season xG, xA, npxG and xG chain across twelve seasons, for season-over-season analysis. Needs the Solo plan or above.

Endpoints

On the gateway at api.bigballsdata.com. Authenticate with the bearer token from /dashboard/keys. Click any endpoint to see every field it returns.

6 endpoints · 83 documented fields. Click any row to see every field it returns.

Next Bundesliga fixtures

12 matches, 17 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026, from GET /v1/matches?sport=football&league=bundesliga. Kickoffs are UTC.

Upcoming Bundesliga fixtures, 17 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026
Kickoff (UTC)HomeAwayOdds
2026-10-17 13:30SV ElversbergFC AugsburgYes
2026-10-17 13:30Werder BremenSC Paderborn 07Yes
2026-10-17 13:30Hamburger SVVfB StuttgartYes
2026-10-17 13:301. FC Union BerlinBorussia DortmundYes
2026-10-17 13:30Schalke 04MainzYes
2026-10-17 16:30Bayern MunichRB LeipzigYes
2026-10-18 13:30Bayer LeverkusenSC FreiburgYes
2026-10-18 15:30Borussia MönchengladbachTSG HoffenheimYes
2026-10-23 18:30VfB StuttgartBorussia MönchengladbachYes
2026-10-24 13:30MainzWerder Bremen—
2026-10-24 13:30SC Paderborn 07Hamburger SV—
2026-10-24 13:30FC Augsburg1. FC Union Berlin—

The tables below cover the completed season; these are the matches still to be played.

The Bundesliga table, as we serve it

2026-27 · 18 teams · 6 matches played. Served by GET /v1/standings?league=bundesliga.

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1SC Freiburg5410144+1013
2Borussia Dortmund5410114+713
3Bayern Munich5320164+1211
4Bayer Leverkusen5311148+610
5RB Leipzig5302155+109
6FC Augsburg5221138+58
7Werder Bremen5221101008
8Eintracht Frankfurt62221016-68
9Mainz52121310+37
10SV Elversberg52128807
11FC Cologne6213811-37
12VfB Stuttgart520389-16
13Hamburger SV5203515-106
14Schalke 04512246-25
15SC Paderborn 07511337-44
161. FC Union Berlin5113517-124
17TSG Hoffenheim5104913-43
18Borussia Mönchengladbach5005718-110

Points are computed from wins and draws; the API returns W/D/L and goals.

Bundesliga xG leaders

Expected goals per player for the 2026-27 season, straight from GET /v1/leagues/bundesliga/xg-leaders?stat=xg. Non-penalty xG and expected assists are on the same row.

Bundesliga xG leaders, 2026-27 season
#PlayerTeamAppsGoalsxGnpxGxAG−xG
1Harry KaneBayern Munich534.253.492.12-1.3
2Patrik SchickBayer Leverkusen554.044.040.85+1.0
3Younes EbnoutalibEintracht Frankfurt653.663.660.95+1.3
4Phillip TietzMainz 05543.613.610.56+0.4
5Christopher NkunkuRasenBallsport Leipzig542.972.970.59+1.0
6Maximilian BeierBorussia Dortmund512.872.870.80-1.9
7Luis DíazBayern Munich512.732.731.46-1.7
8Jonathan BurkardtEintracht Frankfurt632.722.721.33+0.3
9Yuito SuzukiFreiburg542.632.630.35+1.4
10Serhou GuirassyBorussia Dortmund522.572.571.70-0.6

G−xG is goals minus expected goals: positive means outscoring the chances taken. Every figure here is served by the endpoint above, not computed on this page.

Bundesliga top scorers

The 2026-27 scoring charts from GET /v1/leagues/bundesliga/top-scorers?season=2026. The season is always sent explicitly — the endpoint defaults to a fixed one.

Bundesliga top scorers, 2026-27 season
#PlayerTeamGoalsAssistsApps
1P. SchickBayer Leverkusen515
2Y. EbnoutalibEintracht Frankfurt415
3C. NkunkuRB Leipzig415
4M. OliseBayern Munich415
5Y. SuzukiSC Freiburg405
6N. FüllkrugWerder Bremen405
7P. TietzMainz405
8H. KaneBayern Munich335
9A. NusaRB Leipzig335
10J. BurkardtEintracht Frankfurt315

Every Bundesliga season we hold

13
seasons loaded
2014-15 to 2026-27
3,734
finished matches
results, lineups and stats attached
260
scheduled ahead
fixtures loaded before kickoff
2026-10-16
data through
kickoff of the most recent finished match

Call it with real Bundesliga IDs

Live IDs from this league, pulled when the page was built. Paste them straight into a request.

bashbash
# 1. FC Heidenheim 1846
curl -H "x-api-key: $BBS_KEY" \
  "https://api.bigballsdata.com/v1/teams/41f38b3e-b4c8-4620-bca3-3f253dceb44d"

# Eintracht Frankfurt v FC Cologne
curl -H "x-api-key: $BBS_KEY" \
  "https://api.bigballsdata.com/v1/matches/1ff1fbac-82bc-4d91-95dc-74d5e76e4b83/odds"

What we have for Bundesliga

Share of this league’s finished matches carrying each data type, straight from GET /v1/coverage.

Data typeMatchesCoverage
Scores3,734100%
Lineups65818%
Odds2066%
Expected goals2,52168%
Team stats3,42892%
Standings—current
CurrentResults through · next fixture · odds partial

Read live from GET /v1/coverage — the same endpoint you can call yourself. Dates are absolute, not a build timestamp.

Start on the free tier

100 requests per minute and 250 per day, free — the highest per-minute burst of any free sports API we checked. Burst is what matters when something asks several questions in a row and waits on each answer.

  • Every sport and league we cover — the paid tiers add history depth and premium fields, not more leagues.
  • Calls are counted one for one — no credit weighting, no markets-times-regions arithmetic.
  • Link GitHub and the daily cap goes to 500.
  • No credit card.
Get a key →

Or ask your AI tool directly

Connect your account to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, Perplexity or any other MCP-compatible tool and ask for soccer data in conversation — scores, standings, player stats and Elo ratings, with no API key to paste and no code to write. Your plan and limits carry over exactly as they do here.

Connect your AI tool →

Integrate in a few lines

Node.js, @bigballsdata/sdktypescript
import { BigBallSportsClient } from '@bigballsdata/sdk';

const client = new BigBallSportsClient(process.env.BBS_API_KEY!);

const matches = await client.matches.list({ sport: 'football', league: 'bundesliga', status: 'live' });
for (const m of matches.data) {
  console.log(m.home, m.away, m.scores?.value?.home, '-', m.scores?.value?.away);
}

Free covers a real app. Scale when you need to.

250 req/day free (500 with GitHub). Production starts at $49/mo. Live WebSocket push on Pro+.

Frequently asked

Is the Bundesliga API free?
Yes. It covers all 18 clubs, scores, lineups, stats, standings, and scoring events. There is a free tier; pricing lists what each plan covers. The full minute-by-minute stream is Pro; odds require the Edge plan ($149/mo) or higher. Free keys get 250 req/day (500 with GitHub). No credit card.
Does it include xG?
Yes, on the Solo plan and above. /v1/matches/:id/statistics returns per-team expected goals (the route is Free; the expected_goals field is Solo+, so Free keys get the rest of the team stats without it), and /v1/leagues/:id/xg-leaders returns the player-season xG leaderboard (Solo+). /v1/stored/matches/:id/stats does not carry xG.
Are confirmed lineups available?
Yes. Starting XIs surface in the lineups endpoint, typically around 60 minutes before kickoff.
How current are Bundesliga standings?
The table refreshes within 60 seconds of a final whistle via /v1/standings, with W-D-L records, goal difference, and points.

Get an API key in 30 seconds