The Ligue 1 API for developers ballers.

Historical fixtures, the final table, and season stats including xG for Ligue 1. The 2025/26 season is complete; live match data resumes for 2026/27.

250 req/day free (500 with GitHub). No credit card.

Ligue 1 · 2025/26 complete · historical + standings

13
seasons in the archive
4,292 finished games, back to 2014-15

How far back the Ligue 1 archive goes

13 seasons are on record, back to 2014-15 — 4,292 finished games you can query today. One route serves the full span. These figures are measured from the customer-facing routes listed below, so this page cannot silently drift from the product.

ArchiveRouteSeasonsReaches back toFinished games
Ligue 1/v1/matches132014-15 – 2026-274,292

What each plan reaches

Edge & Pro
all 13 seasons
Solo & Trio
5 seasons
Free
the current season

Edge and Pro reach everything listed above. Solo and Trio reach five seasons. Free covers the current season.

Stats included

Every soccer stat field the API returns today — 82 in total, grouped by how they are produced. Each group carries its own freshness, because a sport is rarely uniformly current.

Season player stats

Post-game

Written after the game ends — not a live in-game feed. Last ingested 2026-09-15.

Endpoint
/v1/players/:id/stats
Last updated
2026-09-15

Fields (42)

Shooting
Dribbles Attempted, Shots on Target, Shots, Npxg, XG, XG Buildup, XG Chain
Scoring
Match Rating, Goals, Npg
Passing
Assists, Pass Accuracy, Key Passes, Passes, Xa
Possession
Dribbled Past, Dribbles Completed
Defending
Duels, Duels Won, Blocks, Interceptions, Tackles
Goalkeeping
Goals Conceded, Saves
Discipline
Red Cards, Yellow Cards, Second Yellow (red), Fouls Committed, Fouls Drawn, Penalties Conceded, Penalties Missed, Penalties Saved, Penalties Scored, Penalties Won
Appearances
Appearances, Starts, Minutes Played, Unused Substitute, Substituted On, Substituted Off, Games, Minutes

Team stats (per game)

Post-game

Written after the game ends — not a live in-game feed. Last ingested 2026-09-16.

Endpoint
/v1/matches/:id/statistics
Last updated
2026-09-16

Fields (40)

Shooting
Shot %, Shots on Target, Total Shots
Scoring
Final Score Ft Away, Final Score Ft Home, Final Score, Tournament Topscorers
Passing
Accurate Crosses, Accurate Long Balls, Accurate Passes, Cross Accuracy %, Long-Ball Accuracy %, Pass Accuracy %, Total Crosses, Total Long Balls, Total Passes
Possession
Momentum, Possession %, Team Form, Team Match Stats, Won Corners
Defending
Blocked Shots, Effective Clearances, Effective Tackles, Interceptions (defensive), Tackle %, Total Clearance, Total Tackles
Goalkeeping
Saves (goalkeeper)
Discipline
Fouls Committed, Offsides, Penalty Goals, Penalty Shots, Red Cards, Yellow Cards
Appearances
Average Positions, Best Players, Away Lineup, Home Lineup, Player Match Stats

Not included

  • Not shown here — team_per_game_advanced: advanced team stats that no route currently serves.
  • Not shown here — injuries: injury reports — reference data with its own endpoint.

Missing a stat?

We build what people actually ask for. If a field you need is not on this page, tell us — requests are how we decide what to add next.

Name the field or the endpoint shape. Specifics help more than categories.

Goes straight to the team as a product signal. No newsletter, no account, nothing else done with your address.

What you can build

  • Season review dashboard

    Final table, results, and team stats for the completed 2025/26 season.

  • xG analysis tool

    Player-season xG, xA and npxG across twelve seasons, season-over-season. Needs the Solo plan or above.

  • Player stats explorer

    Per-player goals, assists, and minutes across the season.

  • Historical results feed

    Every completed Ligue 1 fixture with final scores.

  • Head-to-head tool

    All-time records and venue splits between any two clubs.

  • Backtest engine

    Replay completed matches against historical odds.

Endpoints

On the gateway at api.bigballsdata.com. Authenticate with the bearer token from /dashboard/keys. Click any endpoint to see every field it returns.

6 endpoints · 83 documented fields. Click any row to see every field it returns.

Next Ligue 1 fixtures

12 matches, 18 Oct 2026 – 25 Oct 2026, from GET /v1/matches?sport=football&league=ligue1. Kickoffs are UTC.

Upcoming Ligue 1 fixtures, 18 Oct 2026 – 25 Oct 2026
Kickoff (UTC)HomeAwayOdds
2026-10-18 13:00AngersMarseilleYes
2026-10-18 15:15Le Havre ACAJ AuxerreYes
2026-10-18 15:15Paris FCStade RennaisYes
2026-10-18 15:15LorientAS MonacoYes
2026-10-18 18:45LyonNiceYes
2026-10-23 18:45BrestNiceYes
2026-10-24 15:15ToulouseTroyesYes
2026-10-24 18:45LensParis FC—
2026-10-25 14:00AS MonacoLilleYes
2026-10-25 16:15AngersLorientYes
2026-10-25 16:15MarseilleLe Havre AC—
2026-10-25 16:15Stade RennaisStrasbourg—

The tables below cover the completed season; these are the matches still to be played.

The Ligue 1 table, as we serve it

2026-27 · 18 teams · 7 matches played. Served by GET /v1/standings?league=ligue1.

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Paris Saint-Germain7421149+514
2AS Monaco6420105+514
3Lille7421105+514
4Stade Rennais64111210+213
5Lyon6321114+711
6Paris FC632184+411
7Lens73131411+310
8Brest72321310+39
9Toulouse72321211+19
10Lorient62226608
11Nice622257-28
12Strasbourg72141215-37
13Angers6213710-37
14Marseille620498+16
15Le Mans71331015-56
16AJ Auxerre6204816-86
17Troyes7115516-114
18Le Havre AC602448-42

Points are computed from wins and draws; the API returns W/D/L and goals.

Ligue 1 xG leaders

Expected goals per player for the 2026-27 season, straight from GET /v1/leagues/ligue-1/xg-leaders?stat=xg. Non-penalty xG and expected assists are on the same row.

Ligue 1 xG leaders, 2026-27 season
#PlayerTeamAppsGoalsxGnpxGxAG−xG
1Louis MafoutaLe Mans745.244.480.93-1.2
2Casper TengstedtToulouse554.973.450.64+0.0
3Kamory DoumbiaBrest744.373.610.50-0.4
4Lassine SinayokoParis FC644.212.690.68-0.2
5Esteban LepaulParis Saint Germain,Rennes644.003.240.540.0
6Florian ThauvinLens733.971.693.82-1.0
7Ousmane DembéléParis Saint Germain,Rennes513.092.331.14-2.1
8Loïs OpendaLyon512.932.930.73-1.9
9Paris BrunnerMonaco542.902.900.24+1.1
10Cameron ArcherAuxerre442.762.760.29+1.2

G−xG is goals minus expected goals: positive means outscoring the chances taken. Every figure here is served by the endpoint above, not computed on this page.

Ligue 1 top scorers

The 2026-27 scoring charts from GET /v1/leagues/ligue-1/top-scorers?season=2026. The season is always sent explicitly — the endpoint defaults to a fixed one.

Ligue 1 top scorers, 2026-27 season
#PlayerTeamGoalsAssistsApps
1L. SinayokoParis FC416
2C. TengstedtToulouse414
3A. GouiriMarseille416
4L. MafoutaLe Mans416
5K. DoumbiaBrest416
6E. LepaulStade Rennais406
7Ferran TorresParis Saint-Germain406
8C. ArcherAJ Auxerre404
9Paris Josua BrunnerAS Monaco405
10F. ThauvinLens346

Every Ligue 1 season we hold

13
seasons loaded
2014-15 to 2026-27
4,305
finished matches
results, lineups and stats attached
248
scheduled ahead
fixtures loaded before kickoff
2026-10-17
data through
kickoff of the most recent finished match

Call it with real Ligue 1 IDs

Live IDs from this league, pulled when the page was built. Paste them straight into a request.

bashbash
# AJ Auxerre
curl -H "x-api-key: $BBS_KEY" \
  "https://api.bigballsdata.com/v1/teams/fbfec136-40b4-4436-a092-ed23cf68a215"

# Strasbourg v Paris Saint-Germain
curl -H "x-api-key: $BBS_KEY" \
  "https://api.bigballsdata.com/v1/matches/e63fcf74-e9f1-4852-990a-86671f4ce8ea/odds"

What we have for Ligue 1

Share of this league’s finished matches carrying each data type, straight from GET /v1/coverage.

Data typeMatchesCoverage
Scores4,305100%
Lineups3648%
Odds1443%
Expected goals3,52082%
Team stats3,92491%
Standings—current

Start on the free tier

100 requests per minute and 250 per day, free — the highest per-minute burst of any free sports API we checked. Burst is what matters when something asks several questions in a row and waits on each answer.

  • Every sport and league we cover — the paid tiers add history depth and premium fields, not more leagues.
  • Calls are counted one for one — no credit weighting, no markets-times-regions arithmetic.
  • Link GitHub and the daily cap goes to 500.
  • No credit card.
Get a key →

Or ask your AI tool directly

Connect your account to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, Perplexity or any other MCP-compatible tool and ask for soccer data in conversation — scores, standings, player stats and Elo ratings, with no API key to paste and no code to write. Your plan and limits carry over exactly as they do here.

Connect your AI tool →

Integrate in a few lines

Node.js, @bigballsdata/sdktypescript
import { BigBallSportsClient } from '@bigballsdata/sdk';

const client = new BigBallSportsClient(process.env.BBS_API_KEY!);

const table = await client.standings.list({ sport: 'football', league: 'ligue-1' });
for (const row of table.data) {
  console.log(row.rank, row.team, row.points, 'pts');
}

Free covers a real app. Scale when you need to.

250 req/day free (500 with GitHub). Production starts at $49/mo. Live WebSocket push on Pro+.

Frequently asked

Is Ligue 1 live right now?
No. The 2025/26 Ligue 1 season is complete, so there are no live matches currently. Historical fixtures, the final table, and season stats remain queryable; live match data resumes for 2026/27.
Does it include xG?
Yes, on the Solo plan and above. /v1/matches/:id/statistics returns per-team expected goals (the route is Free; the expected_goals field is Solo+, so Free keys get the rest of the team stats without it), and /v1/leagues/:id/xg-leaders returns the player-season xG leaderboard (Solo+). /v1/stored/matches/:id/stats does not carry xG. Coverage is for matches where the upstream feed supplied xG.
Can I get full-season player stats?
Per-season goals, assists and minutes come from /v1/players/:id/stats. Player-season xG is on /v1/leagues/:id/xg-leaders, which needs the Solo plan or above.
Is Ligue 1 on the free tier?
Yes. It covers historical fixtures, standings, stats, and scoring events. There is a free tier; pricing lists what each plan covers. The full minute-by-minute stream is Pro. Free keys get 250 req/day (500 with GitHub).

Get an API key in 30 seconds